Local time: 16:12
Language:
Main / Services / / Visa to Turkmenistan

Visa to Turkmenistan

All foreigners require a visa to enter Turkmenistan. To obtain a tourist visa for Turkmenistan, foreign nationals must supply an invitation letter issued by a travel agency licensed in Turkmenistan. Turkmen visa Invitation issuing process takes up to 20 days. The Turkmen visa Invitation process can’t be started earlier than 3 months before the indicated date of departure from Turkmenistan.

Requirements for Visa:
  • A color copy of passport valid for at least six months past the date on your letter of invitation - clear and well readable
  • Letter of invitation certified by the Government of Turkmenistan
  • A color photo with white or light background (5x6 cm) of high resolution (in jpg format)
  • Registration in Immigration Department
  • Dates of previous visits to Turkmenistan (if any)
  • Education (name of institute of last/highest educational certification)
  • Qualification (title, grade achieved)
  • Occupation (title of current job)
  • Marital status (single, married, divorced, widowed)
  • Home address (full address of permanent residence; for expats: not the address of temporary residence)
Please note that all tourists travelling to Turkmenistan must bring 2 color photos of passport size required for their registration in the country
Tourists may obtain visa at any Turkmenistan embassy/ consulate abroad or at the Turkmen land borders:  Farab,  (Bukhara, Uzbekistan), Shavat (Khiva, Uzbekistan), Khojeyli (Nukus, Uzbekistan); Gaudan (Bajgiran/Mashhad, Iran), Seraks (Mashhad, Iran) or in Ashgabat airport upon arrival.

For more detailed information please contact us on office@tour-orient.com